TERMS & CONDITIONS

Access to and use of this website and related services (collectively, “Service”) are made available to you in accordance with the following Terms & Condition of Service:-

Tai Pan Row Tailors Limited: Terms & Conditions of Service

By using this website you are deemed to have read and agreed to the following terms and conditions:

The following terminology applies to these Terms and Conditions, Privacy Policy and Disclaimer and any or all Agreements: "Client", "You", "Your" and “Visitor” refers to you, the person accessing this website and accepting Tai Pan Row Tailors Limited's terms and conditions. "The Company", "Ourselves", "We" and "Us", refers to Tai Pan Row Tailors Limited. "Party", "Parties", or "Us", refers to both the Client and Tai Pan Row Tailors Limited, or either the Client or Tai Pan Row Tailors Limited. Any use of the above terminology or other words in the singular, plural, capitalization and/or he/she or they, are taken as interchangeable and therefore as referring to same.

Privacy Statement

This Statement is made by Tai Pan Row Tailors Limited in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region ('the Ordinance'). The Statement is intended to notify you why personal data is collected, how it will be used and to whom data access requests are to be addressed.

It may necessary for Customers to supply Tai Pan Row Tailors Limited with data in connection with orders placed with Tai Pan Row Tailors Limited for its products.

It is also the case that data are collected from (i) Clients in the ordinary course of bespoke services engaged by the Client, (ii) a person acting on behalf of the Client whose data are provided, and (iii) other sources (for example, information obtained from credit reference agencies). Data may also be generated or combined with other information available to Tai Pan Row Tailors Limited.

The purposes for which data may be used are as follows:

Any information provided to us are provided voluntarily. We are committed to protecting your privacy. Only authorized employees within the company can use any information collected from visitors and these authorized employees can only access such information on a need-to-know basis. We constantly review our systems and data to ensure the best possible service for our customers.  You have the right to request information about the personal data we hold on you. If your data is incorrect, incomplete or irrelevant, you can email us at:

Tai Pan Row Tailors Limited

FLAT S, 10/F., VALIANT INDUSTRAL CENTRE, 
2-12 AU PUI WAN STREET, 
FO TAN, SHATIN, N.T.,HONG KONG

Customer Service Officer

gladys@taipanrow.com

and ask to have the information corrected or removed.

Confidentiality

Data held by Tai Pan Row Tailors Limited will be kept confidential. Client records are regarded as confidential and therefore will not be divulged to any third party, other than our agents, including but not limited to shipping and/or delivery agents, and manufacturer/supplier(s) and if legally required to do so to the appropriate authorities. Clients have the right to request sight of copies of any and all their personal records we keep, on the provision that we are given reasonable notice of such a request. Clients are requested to retain copies of any literature issued in relation to the provision of our services to the Client making the request. Where appropriate, we shall issue appropriate written information, handouts or copies of records to our Clients as part of an agreed contract, for the benefit of both parties.

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or access your personal information.

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Database to be only accessed by those authorized with special access rights to our systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. When the letters "http" in the URL change to "https," the "s" indicates you are in a secure area employing SSL; also, your browser may give you a pop-up message that you are about to enter a secure area or display a padlock image. After a transaction, your payment (credit card, etc.) information will not be stored on our servers.

Disclaimer Exclusions & Limitations

The information on this web site is provided on an "as is" basis. To the fullest extent permitted by law, Tai Pan Row Tailors Limited:

- is not responsible for all representations and warranties relating to this website and its contents or which is or may be provided by any affiliates or any other third party, including in relation to any inaccuracies or omissions in this website and/or Tai Pan Row Tailors Limited 's literature; and

- is not responsible for all representations and warranties relating to this website and its contents or which is or may be provided by any affiliates or any other third party, including in relation to any inaccuracies or omissions in this website and/or Tai Pan Row Tailors Limited 's literature; and

The above exclusions and limitations apply only to the extent permitted by law. None of your statutory rights as a consumer are affected.

Payment & Billing Policy

Most major Credit/Debit Cards are all acceptable methods of payment. Our Terms are payment in full when placing your order, before we create your product since we are not your normal retail store where we hold inventory to sell. All goods remain the property of Tai Pan Row Tailors Limited until paid for in full. If there is an occurrence in that a transaction was invalid, but you received goods anyway, we reserve the right to seek recovery of any monies remaining unpaid or to retrieve the goods sent to you. In such circumstances, you shall be liable for any and all (including incidental) costs. In the event of frequent invalid payments caused by the Client and not a cause by the credit and transaction companies, we may terminate your account and refuse to provide future services to you. Consequently, all existing bookings and/or transactions and agreements entered into with you by Tai Pan Row Tailors Limited will cease with immediate effect until such time (if any) when all outstanding debts are recovered in full.

Availability

You are solely responsible for evaluating the fitness for a particular purpose of any downloads, programs, purchases, and text available through this site. Redistribution or republication of any part of this site or its content is prohibited, including such by framing or other similar or any other means, without the express written consent of Tai Pan Row Tailors Limited. Tai Pan Row Tailors Limited does not warrant that the service from this site will be uninterrupted, timely or error free, although it is provided to the best ability. By using this service you thereby indemnify Tai Pan Row Tailors Limited, its employees, agents and affiliates against any loss or damage, in whatever manner, howsoever caused.

Log Files

We may use IP addresses to analyze trends, administer the site, track user's movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information. Additionally, for systems administration, detecting usage patterns and troubleshooting purposes, our web servers automatically log standard access information including browser type, access times/open mail, URL requested, and referral URL. This information is not shared with third parties and is used only within Tai Pan Row Tailors Limited on a need-to-know basis. Any individually identifiable information related to this data will never be used in any way different to that stated above without your explicit permission

Cookies

Like most interactive web sites Tai Pan Row Tailors Limited’s website and/or its internet service provider uses cookies to enable us to retrieve user details for each visit. Cookies are used in some areas of our site to enable the functionality of this area and ease of use for those people visiting. Some of our affiliate partners may also use cookies.

Links To This Website

Tai Pan Row Tailors Limited is not responsible for links directed at this website and is not liable for any misstatements or claims made on external websites.

Links From This Website

We do not monitor or review the content of other parties’ websites which are linked to from this website. Opinions expressed and/or material appearing on such websites are not necessarily shared or endorsed by us and we should not be regarded as the publisher of such opinions or material. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices, or content, of other parties’ websites whether or not linked to from this website. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of the third-party websites. You should evaluate the security and trustworthiness of any other sites connected to this site or accessed through this site yourself, before disclosing any personal information to them. Tai Pan Row Tailors Limited will not accept any responsibility for any loss or damage in whatever manner, howsoever caused, resulting from your disclosure to third parties of personal information.

Copyright Notice

Copyright and other relevant intellectual property rights exist on all text, images and files relating to Tai Pan Row Tailors Limited 's services and the full content of this website. Tai Pan Row Tailors Limited's logo is a registered trademark of Tai Pan Row Tailors Limited in Hong Kong and other countries. The brand names and specific services of Tai Pan Row Tailors Limited featured on this website are also trademarked.

Intellectual Property Rights

All things on this website may not be taken or reproduced without consent of Tai Pan Row Tailors Limited or an appropriate representative of the company. Requests to borrow, or reuse IP may be forwarded to general@taipanrow.com for review. Please do not display our logo or trademark without our appropriate permission. Those who violate this rule will be subject to legal claims by Tai Pan Row Tailors Limited and even punishment by law and will be dealt with accordingly.

Force Majeure

Neither party shall be liable to the other for any failure to perform any obligation under any agreement which is due to an event beyond the control of such party including but not limited to any Act of God, terrorism, war, political insurgence, insurrection, riot, civil unrest, act of civil or military authority, uprising, earthquake, flood or any other natural or manmade eventuality outside of our control, which causes the termination of an agreement or contract entered into, nor which could have been reasonably foreseen. Any party affected by such event shall forthwith inform the other party of the same and shall use all reasonable endeavors to comply with the terms and conditions of any agreement contained herein.

Waiver

Failure of Tai Pan Row Tailors Limited to insist upon strict performance of any provision of this or any agreement or the failure of Tai Pan Row Tailors Limited to exercise any right or remedy to which it is entitled to hereunder shall not constitute a waiver thereof and shall not cause a diminution of the obligations of the other party under this or any agreement. No waiver of any of the provisions of this or any agreement shall be effective unless it is expressly stated to be such and signed by both Parties.

General

By accessing this website and using our services/buying our products you consent to these terms and conditions and to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Hong Kong courts in all disputes arising out of such access. If any of these terms are deemed invalid or unenforceable for any reason (including, but not limited to the exclusions and limitations set out above), then the invalid or unenforceable provision will be severed from these terms and the remaining terms will continue to apply. Failure of Tai Pan Row Tailors Limited to enforce any of the provisions set out in these Terms and Conditions and any agreement, or failure to exercise any option to terminate, shall not be construed as waiver of such provisions and shall not affect the validity of these Terms and Conditions or of any agreement or any part thereof, or the right thereafter to enforce each and every provision. These Terms and Conditions shall not be amended, modified, varied or supplemented except in writing and signed by duly authorized representatives of Tai Pan Row Tailors Limited.

Notification Of Changes

Tai Pan Row Tailors Limited reserves the right to change these Terms and Conditions from time to time as it sees fit and your continued use of the site will signify your acceptance of any adjustment to these Terms and Conditions. If there are any changes to our privacy policy, we will update the below information with the updated last date of amendment. The Terms and Conditions contained herein may be amended as needed and done so without direct notice outside of this document. You are therefore advised to re-read this statement on a regular basis.

These terms and conditions form part of the agreement between the Client and Tai Pan Row Tailors Limited. Your accessing of this website and/or undertaking of a purchase or agreement indicates your understanding, agreement to and acceptance, of the Disclaimer Notice and the full Terms and Conditions contained herein..

This Terms and Conditions document was last amended 05/01/15.

© Tai Pan Row Tailors Limited (2015) All Rights Reserved